Privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how OPFS use any personal information OPFS collect.

Aim

One Parent Families Scotland(OPFS) is committed to protecting everyone’s privacy and will only use the data collected appropriately.

General Principles

What information do OPFS collect about you?

OPFS collect information about individuals who use our services.

OPFS may ask for personal information about you including your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, and demographic information such as ethnicity and gender. Where more specific information is required, OPFS will explain how this will be used. OPFS will only ask for such information where it is needed to provide the service you have requested. Times when OPFS would do this include when you ask or partake in our activities, register with one of our services, call our Helpline, and subscribe to our website.   Website usage information is collected using cookies. Employees and volunteers of OPFS will be asked for appropriate information, relevant to their role.

How will OPFS use the information about you?

OPFS will use personal information to provide services, products or information requested and to administer donations made through OPFS website. Further contact will only be made with explicit consent.

Website

With consent, personal information will be stored securely with Mail Chimp.  Mail Chimp is an email marketing platform that enables us to send newsletters and information about our services.  Please see Mail Chimp Privacy Policy.

OPFS will ask for consent and an update of information every year.  When consent is not renewed, OPFS will remove all personal information.

Individuals have a right to update details and unsubscribe at any time, and can do this by contacting us on 0131-556-3899, by email to info@opfs.org.uk, or by selecting the unsubscribe option at the bottom of any communications from us.

When making donations using our website, your details will be taken by a third party, BT Donate.  (BT Terms and Conditions).

For all OPFS website visitors OPFS collect information such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website address for our own internal purposes, to track how visitors navigate through the website, and geo-location data.  This allows OPFS to improve our online services.  This information is collected and stored by web host C Panel Inc.  (C Panel Inc. Privacy Policy) and Google Analytics (Google Privacy Policy).

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Browsers can be set not to accept cookies and the above websites explains how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of OPFS’s website features may not function as a result.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the OPFS website. For all other websites please refer to their privacy policy for guidance.

Who will it be shared with?

OPFS will not share or sell information for marketing purposes with any other organisation.

OPFS will not sell details to any third parties but OPFS may sometimes share information with people who are authorised to act on OPFS’s behalf.

There may be times when OPFS will deliver a service in conjunction with another organisation.  OPFS would hold a sharing agreement in this instance, to ensure personal information are shared securely.  Please see the OPFS Sharing Data Protection and Confidentiality Policies for further guidance (available on request).

In exceptional circumstance OPFS may be required to share details where the wider duty of care or the public interest might justify making it known. For example, immediate serious concerns/risks to a child or adult’s welfare.

The steps OPFS are taking to keep information secure

OPFS is responsible for collecting personal information.  OPFS use rigorous procedures in line with General Data Protection Requirements legislation, to prevent unauthorised access.  Donation payments are encrypted and the forms completed are transmitted through a secured connection (known as SSL).

However, no data transmission via the Internet is 100% secure.  Whilst OPFS do our best to protect your information OPFS cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to us.

How to request your information and correction?

Individuals have the right to request a copy of the information that is held by OPFS. Individuals requiring a copy of their personal information, can request this by emailing email info@opfs.org.uk or write to us at the following address. OPFS Edinburgh, 13 Gayfield Square, Edinburgh, EH1 3NX.  OPFS may make a small charge for this service.

OPFS want to make sure that personal information is accurate and up to date. Individuals can ask OPFS to correct or remove information they think is inaccurate.

What OPFS do if your Information is breached

OPFS will contact individuals whose personal information is breached within 72 hours to advise of OPFS’s course of action.  OPFS will also report the information breach to ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

How to contact us

For further information relating to our privacy policy or information held, please contact OPFS on 0131-556-3899, or by email to info@opfs.org.uk.

If there are any discrepancies in the information OPFS provide please let us know.

helpful resources

Lone Parent Helpline

Contact our Lone Parent Helpline: Freephone
0808 801 0323

eNews Archive

Catch up on our recent email news updates.

Sign up >

OPFS Update archive >


Facebook Twitter Youtube

Join OPFS

Become a member of OPFS


Join OPFS

How to Donate

OPFS appreciate all the support we receive


Donate to OPFS

Contact OPFS

OPFS Headquarters
2 York Place
Edinburgh
EH1 3EP

0131 556 3899

info@opfs.org.uk

Accessibility | Sitemap | Professionals | Login

© One Parent Families Scotland 2018.
All Rights reserved.

Registered as: One Parent Families Scotland, a charitable company limited by guarantee. Registered at Edinburgh under number 094860. Scottish Charity Number SC006403